1. Personal data in eKultur

Here, you will here find a detailed run-through of the personal data that is stored in eKultur and the entities responsible for them.

In general, persons can have two different roles in the eKultur systems – as users of the systems or as persons named in the systems.

Users

You may encounter the eKultur systems as a user either because you are looking for a web service on eKultur as a private person, or because you work in a museum and use eKultur as a tool. Some of the functions and services in eKultur require you (or alternatively the museum you work at) to register some information about yourself. The information falls into three categories:

  • Information about persons who visit the web services in eKultur without logging in – hereinafter private persons
  • Information about private persons who create user accounts on the web services DigitaltMuseum, KulturNav and Minner – hereinafter private users
  • Data regarding museum staff who create user accounts as part of their professional work – hereinafter professional users

User data deletion

As a user of KulturIT services you may request that user data collected in conjunction with your usage of our services are deleted.Cases where this might me requested:

  • If you invoke you right to protest the usage of your personal data (https://www.datatilsynet.no/rettigheter-og-plikter/den-registrertes-rettigheter/rett-til-a-protestere/)
  • If the company processes your personal data because you have given consent and you withdraw the consent.
  • If it is no longer necessary to keep your information - the purpose of the information has been achieved
  • If you are a minor and have used a digital service, such as social media.
  • If the information has been obtained illegally

In these cases, KulturIT shall, at your request, delete the personal data from its register, without delay, or at the latest within one month.


Names persons

The ICOM (International Council of Museums) defines a museum as follows:

A museum is a non-profit, permanent institution in the service of society and its development, open to the public, which acquires, conserves, researches, communicates and exhibits the tangible and intangible heritage of humanity and its environment for the purposes of education, study and enjoyment.

The museums collect and manage large quantities of personal data as part of their social mission. Much of this data is in eKultur, both internally on Primus databases and – unless there are any restrictions on publishing the information – online in the other parts of the system. The last category of personal data in eKultur comprises these types of data about persons related to the collections and who are documented in the systems – hereinafter named persons.

The following states which personal data are processed, how they are collected, who the data controller is and who the data processor is.